Privacy Policy

STRAHAN BEACH TOURIST PARK – PRIVACY POLICY

Strahan Beach Tourist Park respects your privacy and for that reason we will only deal with your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy below.

We take steps to safeguard the personal information that we handle. We are committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws and to being open and transparent about our information handling practices.

 

Who we are and how to contact us

“We” or “us” means SBTP Pty Ltd (ABN 20 606 104 161) trading as Strahan Beach Tourist Park, 1 Beach St Strahan Tasmania 7468.

To contact us please email on bookings@strahantouristpark.com.au or call us on 03 6471 7468.

The information we collect (and why)

Booking and guest registration

We collect information both in person at our Park or via our internet booking engines and online travel agents, allowing you to make a reservation. The information we collect to do this includes your name and contact details plus details of your stay with us (arrival and departure dates and number of other guests).  We may also collect information about your vehicles including registration number and the make, model and dimensions of any caravans or trailers that are the subject of your reservation. The only transactional information we collect at booking is confirmation of payment or balance owing.

Other personal information

Other types of personal information we collect may include, but are not limited to:

application information related to applicants for employment with us;
identity information and contact information for guests who hire equipment;
information about guests who have pets stay;
information contained within post stay surveys completed by Park visitors;

We may also collect your personal information for other purposes which may be explained at the time of collection. In some cases, if you do not provide us with personal information we may not be able to provide the services you have requested.

Cookies and other technologies

We collect information relating to your web activity when you access and browse our Websites. In particular, we may collect information using cookies, and similar technologies, designed to provide information to help us improve the use of our Websites and to better tailor the content we provide.

 

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual’s computer in order to allow that web site to store information about user preferences. Cookies are used to collect session ID’s. It is possible to adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies, but you may find that this reduces the functionality of this site.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including (but not limited to):

directly from individuals
through our social media pages and from social media sites when you like our posts or page;
from third parties that provide us with marketing; market research; and marketing and web analytics services;
from a booking agent;
where you send us an email or ‘contact us’ message or make a written enquiry with us; and
when you call us to make enquiries.

Storage and security of personal information

We take the security of the personal information we hold seriously and handle personal information sensitively and in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include using electronic and physical security measures, including:

storing personal information on secure networks consistent with industry standards;
using encryption techniques when transferring information to other servers and
restricting access to personal information to employees, contractors and agents who need to know the information to process it for us.

How long do we keep your personal information?

If we no longer need the personal information we hold about you, we take steps to delete, destroy or de-identify that information. All information is stored in accordance with a data retention policy that sets out how long we keep different types of information, depending on what the information is and the purpose for which it was collected. For example, we need to keep information about your reservation in order to provide you with accommodation at our Park. It may also be necessary for us to retain personal information to comply with our legal obligations; or for insurance or audit purposes.

How we use personal information and for what purposes

To provide you with our services

We use personal information in order to provide services to you. As part of providing services to you we may use your personal information to:

make a reservation for you;
respond to your enquiries;
allow you to hire equipment;
submit your entry into one of our competitions;
confirm your payment for services;
provide you with a gift voucher or process your request for a gift voucher for someone else;

For marketing

We also use personal information to market and promote our products and services, including to:

contact you about special offers or promotions we think may be of interest to you (where we have a legal basis to process your information in this way); and
conduct marketing and web tracking analysis.

Sharing on social media

If you click on a link to a social media site or post from our Website or click on a link to our Websites from our social media page, we may share your personal information (including user name, profile picture, likes and posts) with the social media service provider, other users and your friends or followers. If you do not want your personal information shared in this way, you can choose not to connect via your social media profile with our Websites, or configure your web browser to block cookies (which may affect the functionality of some features on the Website).

If you like, comment or share information from our Website, or one of our social media pages, using your social media account, that personal information will be subject to the Privacy Policy of the social media site.

To meet our legal obligations

We may also use personal information for the purpose of:

complying with any applicable laws (for example any obligations we may have under legislation);
to fulfil our obligations under contracts with you or third parties;
where necessary to protect our rights or the rights of others, including for fraud or risk management purposes;
to comply with requests from government authorities.

 

Other purposes

We may use your personal information for other reasons which we will explain when we collect it or for reasons that you have consented to us using the information. We will only use your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information in a number of ways, including to: 

contractors, suppliers or agents we have engaged to provide goods or services to us (for example marketing agencies, distributors or marketing analytics service providers);
our Business Partners where we have collected your information in relation to a jointly offered promotion, product or service;
payment service providers when you make a payment in person at our Park or via our Website.

We may also disclose personal information in order to comply with legal obligations or where necessary to protect our rights or the rights of others, including for fraud or risk management purposes.

Business Partners

We may partner with third parties to conduct joint promotions or competitions or offer joint products and services. If you provide us with personal information in relation to the promotion, competition, product or service we are jointly providing with a Business Partner we may share your information with that Business Partner. We will inform you that we do this at the time we collect your personal information and you will be given a choice about whether or not this occurs.

Overseas disclosures

The third parties we disclose information to may be based in Australia or overseas. We take steps to ensure that these third parties protect your personal information and use it only for the purpose that we disclosed it to them.

Links to external websites or services

Our electronic messages or online services may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the handling of your personal information by those websites and recommend you review the Privacy Policy of those websites.

How to withdraw consent

Sometimes, in order to handle your personal information, we may seek your consent, including to collect your data. You can request to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us via our Contact Details.

How you can access the personal information we hold about you

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by emailing us at bookings@strahantouristpark.com.au. We will need to verify your identity to provide access.

How to update, correct or delete your personal information

You can request to update or correct personal information we hold about you which you believe is inaccurate or out of date. You can also ask that we delete some or all of your personal information in certain circumstances (e.g. where the data is no longer necessary to provide you with services). In order to make any requests relating to your personal information please email us at bookings@strahantouristpark.com.au.

How to make a privacy complaint

If you have any concerns about our information handling practices you can email us at bookings@strahantouristpark.com.au so that we can try and resolve the issue quickly and directly.

If we are unable to resolve your privacy complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW, 2001, www.oaic.gov.au (telephone 1300 363 992).

Contact Details

You can contact us by:

Sending an email to bookings@strahantouristpark.com.au;
Calling us on 03 6471 7468;
Writing to us at: 1 Beach Street Strahan Tasmania 7468

Last Updated

This Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2019.

Defined Terms

“Business Partners” means a third party that we collaborate with to offer joint promotions, products or services;

‘Personal information’ is data that relates to you and that identifies you or from which you can reasonably be identified. This may include your name and contact information as well as some digital identifiers relating to you.

“Park” means a caravan park owned or managed by SBTP Pty Ltd;

“Website” means www.strahanbeachtouristpark.com.au;

“We” or “us” means SBTP Pty Ltd (ABN 20 606 104 161) trading as Strahan Beach Tourist Park, 1 Beach St Strahan Tasmania 7468.